Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how The Little Yellow Patisserie (‘we’/‘us’) use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information will you collect about me?

We collect information on you when you fill in a contact form or email us directly. The information we collect about you may include; your name, email address, address, phone number, order history plus any information you supply voluntarily.

Why do you need my data?

We collect information about you to help us; fulfil your request e.g. if you fill out a ‘contact form’ we use this information to contact you directly, process your order and, if you agree, to email you about other products, services and information we think may be of interest to you. We may use your contact information to advertise our service to you on third party websites such as Facebook. We may also contact you directly to follow up on our service and experience we provide.

We will never share your information with third parties.

If The Little Yellow Patisserie is ever sold, your information will be passed on to this new party. The information will only be used in the same way unless they specifically contact you to request otherwise.

We will take cautionary measures to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.

How long will you store my data?

Information provided to us for marketing purposes will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information, or the information is no longer suitable for its original purpose.

Marketing

We would like to send you updates and information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are my rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information which we hold on you, please email us at the following address: caroline@thelittleyellowpatisserie.co.uk

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office httpps://ico.org.uk/

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last updated April 2018.

Can I contact you?

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: caroline@thelittleyellowpatisserie.co.uk